Accident Globe GC-1B N80577,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377404

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1985
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80577
MSN: 80
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberty, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaumont, TX (KBMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT EXPERIENCED AN INFLIGHT PARTIAL LOSS OF PWR AFTER WHICH HE SHUT OFF THE MASTER SWITCH, AND THE FUEL VALVE AND ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON A NEARBY ARPT. HOWEVER, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALT TO CLEAR A POWERLINE. A STEEP TURN WAS MADE AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA185

Location