Accident Piper PA-28-140B N8188N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377409

Date:Sunday 14 April 1985
Time:18:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140B
Owner/operator:Frank De Stefano
Registration: N8188N
MSN: 28-25385
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2398 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moorpark, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV
Destination airport:Pacoima, CA (KWNP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT BECAME DISORIENTED WHILE ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT DURING WICH HE WAS ON TOP OF AN OVERCAST. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED WHILE HE WAS BEING RADAR VECTORED TO AN ARPT. A FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON A FREEWAY OFFRAMP AND THE ACFT'S WING STRUCK A GUARD RAIL CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA203

Location