Accident Cessna 150G N4609X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377410

Date:Sunday 14 April 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4609X
MSN: 15064659
Total airframe hrs:38 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevens Point, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stevens Point, WI (STE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOW LEVEL FLT OVER A RIVER, THE PLT INITIATED A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION AT 300 FT AGL. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE WATER DURING THE DESCENDING TURN AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA161

Location