Accident Cessna 150M N8304U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377411

Date:Sunday 14 April 1985
Time:10:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Buchanan Flying Club
Registration: N8304U
MSN: 15099916
Total airframe hrs:3304 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH & GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ON THE FIFTH APPROACH TO A LANDING THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WAS A LITTLE HIGH AND HE APPLIED FULL FLAPS. THE ACFT BOUNCED ON INITIAL TOUCH DOWN. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING THE PROPELLER CONTACTED THE RY CAUSING THE NOSE WHEEL TO COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA205

Location