Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2392N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377412

Date:Saturday 13 April 1985
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Tibben Flight Lines, Inc.
Registration: N2392N
MSN: 38-79A0821
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mechanicsville, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM A SHORT, WET, SOFT, ALFALFA FIELD IN AN ACFT LOADED WITH TWO OCCURANTS AND APRX A FULL LOAD OF FUEL. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND A TREE AFTER USING THE AVAILABLE DISTANCE IN THE FLT ATTEMPT. PLT RECOMMENDED A MORE COMPREHENSIVE CHECK OF ACFT WT & BAL AND ALLOWANCES TO BE MADE FOR EXTRA TAKEOFF DISTANCE ON SOFT & ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA083

Location