Accident Cessna 172 N7245Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377414

Date:Saturday 13 April 1985
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Warren Blanchard
Registration: N7245Q
MSN: 17260545
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3480 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO
Destination airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE RETURN LEG OF A STUDENT PLT SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT.ON LANDING THE ACFT STALLED 15 FT ABOVE THE RWY AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE RWY. THE PLT STATED HE WAS PERHAPS OVER CONFIDENT IN HIS FLYING ABILITY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 2023 N621EW Private 0 near Cleveland Municipal Airport, TX (6R3) sub
Collision with trees

Location