Accident Rotec Rally 3 N316SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377415

Date:Saturday 13 April 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Rotec Rally 3
Owner/operator:Moral Majority Foundation
Registration: N316SR
MSN: 25475
Total airframe hrs:47 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alta Vista, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EACH TIME THE PILOT APPLIED NOSE UP PITCH CONTROL AFTER TAKE OFF, THE ACFT SETTLED BUT WOULD MAINTAIN STRAIGHT AND LEVEL FLIGHT WHEN THE CONTROLS WERE NEUTRALIZED. DUE TO THE SETTLING EFFECT, OBSTRUCTION CLEARANCE COULD NOT BE ATTAINEDAND THE ACFT SETTLED INTO TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS EJECTED WHEN THE STITCHING OF HIS LAP BELT FAILED. THE ACFT AS PREVIOUSLY FLOWN SUCCESSFULLY SEVERAL TIMES AFTER ASSEMBLY FROM THE MANUFACTURER'S KIT, BUT ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT A 150 LB SAND BAG WAS STRAPPED INTO THE RIGHT SEAT. WITH THE ADDITIONAL WEIGHT, THE SPOILER CABLES TIGHTENED AS THE WINGS PRODUCED LIFT, TO THE POINT THAT THEY INADVERTENTLY DEPLOYED WITH APPLICATION OF AFT STICK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA039

Location