Accident Ultralight Flight PHANTOM II UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377418

Date:Saturday 13 April 1985
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Ultralight Flight PHANTOM II
Owner/operator:Leonard Marnewecke
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 2008
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503 2-CYCLE
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Erie Airpark, CO (48V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO GROUND IMPACT FOLLOWING A FAILURE OF THE OUTBOARD FORWARD WING SUPPORT CABLE/SWAGE. WITNESSES REPORTED THE ULTRALIGHT TURNED FROM NORTH TO SOUTH AND UPON LEVELING OUT, THE LEFT WING SNAPPED UPWARD, THE RIGHT WING COLLAPSED AND THE ULTRALIGHT ENTERED A DIVING TURN TO THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT TESTS DISCLOSED ALL 4 CABLE ASS'Y WERE MANUFACTURED WITH THE NICROPRESS OVAL M SLEEVE BUT WERE SWAGED WITH THE WRONG SWAGING TOOL (SLIGHTLY LARGER) FOR THE OVAL P. THE CABLE SHOWED EVIDENCE OF FAILURE AT THE NICROPRESS SWAGED CONNECTIONS. TENSILE TESTS REVEALED THE IMPROPERLY SWAGED CONNECTIONS FAILED PREMATURELY DUE TO SLIPPAGE AT THE CONNECTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85FTE01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85FTE01

Location