Accident Cessna 150L N15JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377423

Date:Friday 12 April 1985
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Carl Mosketti
Registration: N15JT
MSN: 15072074
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5920 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Liverpool, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Philadelphi, OH
Destination airport:Beaver Falls, PA (G01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A NIGHT/SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT, THE ENG HAD A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. THE STUDENT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT A NEARBY ARPT, BUT THE RWY LIGHTS WERE NOT ILLUMINATED. AT FIRST, THE STUDENT DID NOT REMEMBER THAT THE LIGHTS COULD BE CONTROLLED BY KEYING THE RADIO. EVENTUALLY, HE CHANGED THE RADIO TO THE UNICOM FREQ (122.8) & TURNED ON THE LIGHTS. HE FOUND THAT THE ACFT WAS NOT IN A PROPER POSITION TO LAND, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND AT AN ANGLE TO THE RWY. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT HIT A DITCH & NOSED OVER. A SUBSEQUENT TEARDOWN OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE #4 EXHAUST VALVE WAS STUCK IN THE FULL OPEN POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA163

Location