Accident Cessna 185 N4892E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377424

Date:Friday 12 April 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Sheep Mountain Cattle Company
Registration: N4892E
MSN: 18503897
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paulina, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omak, WA (KOMK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT ON 4/11/85, THE LEFT TIRE BLEW OUT DURING A LANDING AT OMAK, WA, DAMAGING THE LEFT WHEEL & BRAKING SYS. HE SAID THAT REPAIRS HAD BEEN MADE, BUT THE LEFT BRAKE FELT SPONGY. THE NEXT FLT (ON 4/12/85) WAS TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AT PAULINA, OR. DURING TOUCHDOWN AT PAULINA, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT & THE PLT HAD TO USE EXCESSIVE RIGHT RIGHT RUDDER. HE SAID THAT THE LEFT BRAKE THEN LOCKED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA091

Location