Serious incident Hawker Siddeley HS-125 N888WK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377426

Date:Friday 12 April 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-125
Owner/operator:Woodland United Co
Registration: N888WK
MSN: NA-704
Total airframe hrs:5850 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce VIPER 522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ft Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pompano, FL (KPMP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT ON AN FAA CHECK FLT, THE NOSE GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE WHEN IT WAS LANDED WITH THE NOSE GEAR RETRACTED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A NOSE LANDING GEAR DOOR ROD ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE & CAUSED THE NOSE GEAR DOOR TO JAM IN THE OPEN POSITION. IN TURN, THIS DISABLED THE NOSE GEAR SEQUENCING VALVE & PREVENTED THE NOSE GEAR FROM EXTENDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85IA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85IA147

Location