Accident Bell 206B N2925W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377428

Date:Friday 12 April 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Horizon Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N2925W
MSN: 206B
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:14848 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Berryessa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lake Berryessa, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A LOW LEVEL, EAGLE SURVEY MISSION. WHILE CRUISING BETWEEN 20 & 30 MPH, THE PLT FLEW UP A CANYON & WAS CROSSING A RIDGE AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL WHEN HE SAW WIRES AHEAD. HE TOOK EVASIVE ACTION, BUT THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE WIRES. THE TAIL ROTOR & GEAR BOX WERE TORN FROM THE HELICOPTER & IT BEGAN SPINNING. THE PLT TRIED TO LOWER THE COLLECTIVE & RETARD THE THROTTLE TO STOP THE SPIN, BUT HAD NO THROTTLE OR COLLECTIVE CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER CRASH LANDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA200

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 December 1988 N3TV Rotor Wing Inc. 0 Pinson, AL sub
6 June 2003 N242TK Goodwin Plumbing Service, Inc. 0 Malone, Texas sub

Location