Accident Cessna 150E N3080J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377430

Date:Thursday 11 April 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Clyde Layfield
Registration: N3080J
MSN: 15061180
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4779 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seale, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING A SOFT FLD TAKEOFF THE PLT REPORTEDLY APPLIED FULL PWR WITH THE CONTROL YOKE PULLED FULL AFT. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AT APRX 35 KTS WITH THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDING. THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE AND THE PLT OVER CORRECTED ALLOWING THE ACFT TO TRAVEL OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY WHERE THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED A WIND SOCK POLE AND THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA136

Location