Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N2135A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377443

Date:Sunday 7 April 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Turner Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2135A
MSN: 32-7987009
Total airframe hrs:540 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Huron, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KDET)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A PRACTICE INSTRUMENT APCH, THE PLT (PIC) ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND ON RWY 23. WHILE IN THE PATTERN, THEAIR BECAME VERY TURBULENT. UNICOM REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 270 DEG AT 20 GUSTING 35 KTS. ON FINAL APCH WITH THE FLAPS FULLY EXTENDED, THE PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND AT APRX 50 FT AGL & APPLIED POWER TO 36' MANIFOLD PRESSURE. HE STATED THATTHE AIRSPEED WAS APRX 110 KTS WHEN THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A SEVERE VERTICAL DOWNWIND SHEAR, STRUCK THE GROUND APRX 10 FT WEST OF THE RWY, & HIT A RWY LIGHT. TWO WITNESSES NOTED THAT THE ACFT APPEARED SO SLOW ON FINAL APCH THAT THEY WENT TO THE UNICOM TO ADVISE THAT 'THE WINDS WERE NOW 290 DEG AT 25 GUSTING TO 35.' THEY SAID POWER WAS APPLIED & THE ACFT PITCHED NOSE DOWN. ALSO, A WITNESS REPORTED 'HEAVY' WX APRX 10 TO 15 MI WEST OF THE ARPT, MOVING EAST, & RAIN BEGAN SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE FLT MANUAL NOTED: WHEN POWER IS ADVANCED FOR A GO-AROUND FROM A LOW POWER, FULL FLAP APPROACH, A NOSE DOWN PITCH WILL OCCUR WHICH MUST BE COUNTERED WITH AFT CONTROL INPUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA155

Location