Accident Cvjetkovic CA-65 Skyfly N3280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377444

Date:Sunday 7 April 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Cvjetkovic CA-65 Skyfly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3280
MSN: B-1003J
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ravenna, OH (29G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN SOFT FIELD AFTER A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED WHILE ON FINAL APCH. THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TRANSFER FUEL FROM THE REAR FUEL TANK TO THE EMPTY FRONT TANK BUT DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALT TO ACCOMPLISH THE TASK. FUEL IS GRAVITY FED TO THE ENGINE BY ONLY THE FRONT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA154

Location