Accident Raven R-7 N41964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377446

Date:Saturday 6 April 1985
Time:19:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven R-7
Owner/operator:Samdee Hanley
Registration: N41964
MSN: S55A938
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Vernon, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burlington, WA (75S)
Destination airport:Mt. Vernon, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DISCOVERED AFTER A HARD LANDING THAT HIS LEG WAS BROKEN. THIS WAS THE STUDENTS SECOND SOLO IN HOT AIR BALLOONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA089

Location