Accident Cessna 210A N66MG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377449

Date:Saturday 6 April 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Jude R Hayes M.d.
Registration: N66MG
MSN: 21057556
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quartzsite, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER OF THE AIRSTRIP REPORTED THAT HE OBSERVED THE ACFT TOUCHDOWN WITH ITS LEFT WHEEL 2 TO 3 FT LEFT OF THE IMPROVED PORTION OF THE RWY. THEREAFTER THE ACFT ROLLED APRX PARALLEL TO THE RWY UNTIL ITS LEFT WING HIT THE TOP OF A 10 FT TREE BESIDE THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN SWERVED INTO A DIRT BERM AND WAS FURTHER DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA195

Location