Accident Beechcraft B-35 N3082V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377454

Date:Friday 5 April 1985
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3082V
MSN: D-497
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Haddam, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Danbury, CT (KDXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED AND CONTACTED SANDY TERRAIN APRX 50 FT FROM THE RWY THRESHOLD. THE PLT REPORTED THE CABIN DOOR OPENED DURING TAKEOFF AND HE CIRCLED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND AND CLOSE THE DOOR. HE STATED AN AIRSPEED OF 100 KTS WAS OBSERVED ON A 1 MILE FINAL AT WHICH TIME THE THROTTLE WAS REDUCED. (NORMAL APCH SPEED IS 80 KTS.) SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRSPEED WAS NOTED BETWEEN 90-95 KTS AT WHICH TIME THE PLT ALSO NOTICED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND A 'SLUGGISHNESS' IN THE CONTROLS. THE DESCENT WAS CONTINUED AT 85 KTS UNTIL 200 YRDS FRON THE THRESHOLD WHERE FULL FLAPS WERE APPLIED. APRX 100 FT FROM THE RWY, POWER WAS REDUCED TO IDLE AND THE ACFT STALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA101