Accident Rutan Long-EZ N280EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377455

Date:Friday 5 April 1985
Time:12:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Canard Inc.
Registration: N280EZ
MSN: 588
Total airframe hrs:240 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala, FL (KOCF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE FLYING AT LOW LEVEL HE COLLIDED WITH SOME POWER LINES, SEVERING HIS MAIN LANDING GEAR & ONE HALF OF HIS LEFT WINGLET. HE THEN CONTINUED ABOUT 4 MILES FURTHER LANDING IN A CLEAR AREA ON THE CRYSTAL RIVER POWER PLANT PROPERTY & SLID APRX 50 YARDS BEFORE HE STOPPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA142