Accident Piper PA-28-161 N80530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377456

Date:Friday 5 April 1985
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Executive Aero Systems, Inc
Registration: N80530
MSN: 28-8216094
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1335 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tahoe Paradise, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:S. Lake Tahoe, CA (KTVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES AND THE TERRAIN DURING AN ATTEMPTED CLIMB IN A NARROW CANYON. THE PLT STATED HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO CLIMB IN ORDER TO CLEAR RISING TERRAIN IN THE CANYON WHEN A DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED. HE STATED, HE CLEARED THE TOP OF THE RIDGE AT 9000 FT WHEN THE DOWNDRAFT WAS EXPERIENCED AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED TREES. LEVEL FLT COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED AND THE ACFT SETTLED INTO THE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FXQ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85FXQ01