Accident Piper PA-34-200 N1071U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377459

Date:Thursday 4 April 1985
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Mike Graham & Charles Johnson
Registration: N1071U
MSN: 34-7250066
Total airframe hrs:2807 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (KCAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE PVT ARPT AT THE DESTINATION HAD A UNIDIRECTIONAL STRIP WITH HI OBSTRUCTIONS ON BOTH ENDS. OBSTACLES, RWY SLOPE & NOISE ABATEMENT CONSIDERATIONS REQUIRED THAT RWY 4 BE USED FOR LANDINGS. AT 1351 EST, THE WIND AT CHARLOTTE, NC WAS FROM 220 DEG AT 16 GUSTING 27 KTS. DURING ARRIVAL AT CONCORD, THE FINAL APCH WAS FLOWN AT 100 MPH. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1350 FT FROM THE APCH END, THEN BOUNCED 2 OR 3 TIMES. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RWY & INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE ACFT AFTER TRAVELING BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END. HE STATED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE WAS NOT WORKING SUFFICIENTLY & HE USED RUDDER & DIFFERENTIAL POWER FOR DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. SKID MARKS WERE FOUND STARTING ABOUT 2000 FT FROM THE APCH END OF THE RWY. STOPPING DISTANCE FOR THE CONDITIONS WAS CALCULATED TO BE 2711 FT; THE ACFT HAD TOUCHED DOWN WITH ABOUT 2050 FT REMAINING. WHEN CHECKED AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE BRAKE PEDALS FELT SPONGY. THE LEFT BRAKE PAD WAS DISCOLORED BLUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA129

Location