Accident Cessna 152 N66952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377461

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1985
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Al Alder
Registration: N66952
MSN: 15281687
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1635 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Jordan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS 1ST SOLO FLT. HIS INSTRUCTOR PLT REPORTED THAT THE STUDENT MADE A HIGH & FAST APCH. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON ITS MAIN GEAR, BOUNCED, THEN CAME DOWN ON THE NOSE GEAR WHICH COLLAPSED. AFTER THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, THE ACFT SKIDDED OFF THE RWY. NEITHER THE STUDENT NOR HIS INSTRUCTOR WERE PROPERLY CERTIFIED. NEITHER HAD A CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 2004 N66952 Alta Aircraft Maintenance Inc. 0 West Jordan, UT sub

Location