Serious incident Cessna 185F N57PL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377465

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1985
Time:13:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Petrol Log, Inc.
Registration: N57PL
MSN: 18504288
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:764 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 572928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jackson, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Casper, WY (KCPR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF N57PL WAS ATTEMPTING A LANDING IN A STRONG CROSSWIND IN VFR CONDITIONS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE BLEW OUT CAUSING THE ACFT TO GROUND LOOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85IA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85IA109

Location