Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7137P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377466

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1985
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Robert Sandel
Registration: N7137P
MSN: 242302
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Justin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lufkin, TX (KLFK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
MISINTERPRETING THE WINDSOCK, THE PILOT LANDED DOWNWIND ON A SHORT GRAVEL STRIP AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE AT THE END.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA173

Location