Accident Cessna 172N N738UZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377484

Date:Sunday 31 March 1985
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Modern Aero Of California
Registration: N738UZ
MSN: 17270260
Total airframe hrs:853 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anza, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Destination airport:Anza, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING TWO PREVIOUS TAKEOFFS AND ONE LANDING IN AN OVERLOADED AIRPLANE THE PILOT LANDED ABOUT 1000 FEET DOWN A 3200 FOOT RUNWAY. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO DECELERATE QUICKLY ENOUGH AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND TOWARD RISING TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO OUT CLIMB THE TERRAIN AND THE PILOT INITIATED AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A FENCE, DIRT BANK AND NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE AT THE TIME WAS 3400 FT MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85FA188