Accident Rutan Long-EZ N49EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377528

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Marr Richard, Eckberg,donald
Registration: N49EZ
MSN: 2001
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainville, CT (4B8)
Destination airport:Waterbury, CT (KOXC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO AN EMBANKMENT SHORT OF RWY 36 AFTER A LOSS OF PWR ON FINAL APPROACH. THE PLT SAID HE WAS OPERATING ON THE RT TANK WHEN THE ENG QUIT. HE IMMEDIATELY AWITCHED TO THE LEFT TANK AND ACTIVATED THE BOOST PUMP. THE PROP HAD STOPPED AND THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A STARTER. THE PLT LATER SAID HE NOTICED A RISE IN FUEL PRESSURE BUT DUE TO LACK OF ROTATION THE ENG DID NOT START. THE POST ACC EXAM REVEALED 8 GALS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT ENG AND NONE IN THE RIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FNE01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85FNE01