Accident Cessna 152 N69109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377529

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1985
Time:10:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pro-flite Of Vero Beach Inc.
Registration: N69109
MSN: 15282487
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3219 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KVRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS ON RWY 11. DUE TO A WIND SHIFT, THE ACTIVE RWY WAS CHANGED TO RWY 4. THE STUDENT STATED THAT DURING HIS 1ST PATTERN FOR A LANDING ON RWY 4, HIS APCH WAS HIGH & FAST. AS THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT THEN SWERVED TO THE LEFT, WENT OFF THE RWY, ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA125