Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2369P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377531

Date:Sunday 17 March 1985
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Navajo Aviation
Registration: N2369P
MSN: 38-79A-0967
Total airframe hrs:2469 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(4Q5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI & STUDENT PLT WERE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS. DURING THE STUDENTS SECOND APCH, THE ACFT WAS TOO HIGH & FAST. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN MIDFIELD, LEFT OF THE RWY, & IN THE GRASS. THE CFI APPLIED PWR TO TAKEOFF, HOWEVER, THE ACFT STALLED AND THE LEFT WING TIP HIT THE GROUND & A FENCE POST. THE STUDENT PLT HAD A TOTAL OF 40 HRS DUAL & HAD NOT SOLOED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA177

Location