Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5326,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377532

Date:Sunday 17 March 1985
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Aero Spray
Registration: N5326
MSN: 1130
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dufur, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dufur, OR
Destination airport:Dufur, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED DURING AERIAL APPLICATION AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ONTO A FIELD. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR SANK INTO A HOLE AND WAS TORN OFF. THE ACFT THEN FLIPPED INVERTED. THE THROTTLE LEAKAGE WAS FOUND TO BE BROKEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA077

Location