Accident Cessna 172 N1814Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377533

Date:Sunday 17 March 1985
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1814Y
MSN: 17249414
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1370 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Pine Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLT AT ABOUT 1200 FT & 2300 RPM THE ENG LOST PWR & THE ACFT WAS DITCHED APRX 100 YARDS OFF SHORE IN THE OCEAN WATERS. THE ACFT WAS FOUND TO HAVE SUFFICIENT FUEL IN BOTH TANKS. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON, THE FUEL SCREEN WAS CLEAN & FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL. THE IGNITION SYSTEM WAS INTACT & DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENG SHOWS NO EVIDENCE OF INTERNAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ACFT WAS OPERATING AT A POWER SETTING & ALT THAT IN REFERENCE TO PERFORMANCE CHARTS FOR TEMP & HUMIDITY IS CONDUSIVE TO CARBURETOR VENTURI ICING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 2005 N1814Y Private 2 Saint Cloud, FL w/o

Location