Accident Cessna 172P N62541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377534

Date:Saturday 16 March 1985
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Penna Aviation
Registration: N62541
MSN: 17275299
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED NOSE GEAR DAMAGE FOLLOWING A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING TOUCHDOWN. THE PLT STATED THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN GEAR AND BOUNCED AS THE NOSE GEAR WAS BEING LOWERED. AFTER THE ACFT PORPOISED SEVERAL TIMES THE PLT WAS ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL AND THE ACFT SETTLED ONTO THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 1988 N62541 private 2 Post Mills, VT w/o