Accident Cessna 150H N23231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377536

Date:Saturday 16 March 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Shenandoah Aviation Serv. Inc.
Registration: N23231
MSN: 15068811
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:13678 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Hill, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greensboro, NC (GSO
Destination airport:South Boston, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE STUDENT PILOT BECAME DISORIENTATED AFTER ABOUT 60MIN OF FLT. HE ATMPTD TO CALL IN THE BLIND ON GUARD. FREQ. BOTH DANVILLE AND ROANOK FSS'S RESPONDED TO HIS CALLS BUT WERE UNABLE TO ESTABLISH 2 WAY COMMO WITH THE PLT. IN ADDITION OTR ACFT IN THE AREA ALSO TRIED TO TALK TO HIM WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. THE ACFT EVENTUALLY RAN OUT OF FUEL AND DURING THE FORCED LNDG THE RT WING COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND THE ACFT LNDD HARD IN A PLOWED FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA029

Location