Accident Cessna 150G N2624J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377537

Date:Saturday 16 March 1985
Time:14:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2624J
MSN: 15065624
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1505 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tarboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tarboro, NC (W55)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING A SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING ON AN AG AIRSTRIP & COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL UNMARKED POWER LINES WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. THE STUDENT PLT WAS NOT AUTHORIZED TO LAND AT THE AG STRIP ACCORDING TO HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA119

Location