Accident Cessna 172L N7586G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377541

Date:Friday 15 March 1985
Time:21:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Continental Aviation Club
Registration: N7586G
MSN: 17259286
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Atlantic, NJ (KAIY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ENPLANED 3 ADULT PAXS AND TAXIED TO RWY 17 FOR TKOF. RPTD WND WAS 310 AT 8KTS. TKOF ROLL WAS INIATED AND CONTINUED UNTIL NEAR MIDFLD AT WHICH TIME IT BECAME APPARENT TO THE PLT THAT THE ACFT WOULD NOT ROTATE. THE PLT THEN ABTD THE TKOF BUT AS THE ACFT NEARED THE END OF THE RWY HE ADDED PWR IN ORDER TO FLY OVR A DRAINAGE DITCH ABT 100FT PAST THE END OF THE RWY. UPON TOUCHDWN ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE DITCH THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SLID APPROX 50FT BFR NOSING OVR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA028