Accident Bellanca 14-19 N8870R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377543

Date:Friday 15 March 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8870R
MSN: 4232
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paso Robles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT PULLED THE PROP THROUGH BY HAND AFTER ATTEMPTS TO START THE ACFT FAILED. THE UNOCCUPIED ACFT STARTED AND TRAVELED APRX 200 FT BEFORE CONTACTING THE LEFT WING OF ANOTHER ACFT. INSPECTION REVEALED THE 'P' LEAD ON THE LEFT MAGNETO WAS NOT GROUNDED. THE ACFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR APRX 3 MONTHS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA176

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 2005 N8870R Private 1 Grand Junction, CO sub
Fuel starvation

Location