Accident Bell 206B N58111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377544

Date:Friday 15 March 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Air Logistics
Registration: N58111
MSN: 001082
Total airframe hrs:10690 hours
Engine model:Allison C250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcknley Park, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (MTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED A .081 INCH COPPER WIRE WHICH WAS STRUNG ACROSS THE RIVER AT AN ALT OF APRX 15 FT. THE WIRE BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE TAIL ROTOR RESULTING IN CONTROL DIFFICULTIES, HOWEVER, THE PLT WAS ABLE TO LAND THE HELICOPTER APRX 1/2 MILE FROM THE WIRE STRIKE LOCATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA059

Location