Accident Beechcraft H35 N5539D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377545

Date:Friday 15 March 1985
Time:13:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5539D
MSN: D5094
Total airframe hrs:3785 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & PAX DEPARTED PHOENIX SKY HARBOR ON A SALES DEMO FLT & LANDED NEARBY AT FALCON FLD. DURING THE RETURN FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER AS THE PLT BEGAN DESCENDING FROM 3800'. HE NOTED THERE WAS NO FUEL FLOW, SO HE USED THE WOBBLE PUMP. THE PLT SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN FUEL PRESSURE, SO HE MOVED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE LEFT MAIN TANK. HOWEVER, HE WAS STILL UNABLE TO GET FUEL PRESSURE. THE PLT STATED HE 'TRIED UNSUCCESSFULLY SEVERAL TIMES TO RESTART, SWITCHING TANKS, PUMPING THE WOBBLE PUMP, WITH THE MIXTURE RICH, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART ENGINE.' SUBSEQUENTLY, HE MADE A WHEELS-UP LANDING IN A COTTON FLD, BUT THE ACFT HIT AN IRRIGATION DITCH DURING THE LANDING. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONEDTO THE R MAIN TANK WHICH HAD ONLY A TRACE OF FUEL REMAINING. SOME FUEL WAS FOUND REMAINING IN THE L MAIN & AUX TANKS. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR. THE FUEL INDICATOR SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE LEFT TANK POSITION. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA173

Location