Accident Cessna 305E N3946K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377547

Date:Friday 15 March 1985
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305E
Owner/operator:Johnson, Delmo
Registration: N3946K
MSN: 24716
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE QUIT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT LANDED IN SOFT TERRAIN (MUDDY FIELD) AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED FINDING 1/2 CUP OF WATER IN THE FUEL TANK AND GASCOLATOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA150

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 2022 N3946K John Mack Properties Inc 0 Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI sub
Runway excursion

Location