Accident Hughes 369HS N1040Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377549

Date:Friday 15 March 1985
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Kcmo Radio
Registration: N1040Z
MSN: 6103235
Total airframe hrs:3331 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Plattsburg, MO
Destination airport:Princeton, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTERS TAIL ROTOR COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES DURING AN APCH TO AN OPEN FIELD. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, UPON DESCENDING ONTO THE FLD, THE ACFT BEGAN TO VIBRATE SEVERELY.CONSEQUENTLY, THE PLT LOST CONTROL AND THE HELICOPTER MADE TWO 360 DEGREE REVOLUTIONS (THE ACFTS NOSE SWINGING RIGHT) BEFORE CONTACTING THE GROUND AND COMING TO REST ON IT'S LEFT SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA072

Location