Accident Cessna 172N N3421E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377550

Date:Friday 15 March 1985
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Skibor Aviation
Registration: N3421E
MSN: 1721539
Total airframe hrs:2909 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal Lake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AS HE LOWERED THE NOSEWHEEL TO THE RWY DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. AS THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY, IT ENTERED SOFT TERRAIN WHICH PULLED THE ACFT FURTHER TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR HIT A DIRT & SNOW BANK, THEN THE ACFT NOSED OVER. ABOUT 17 MI SOUTH AT CRYSTAL LAKE, THE WIND WAS FROM 200 DEG AT 6 KTS. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND DURING AN EXAM OF THE BRAKES & STEERING SYS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA136

Location