Accident Beechcraft V35B N4151S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377551

Date:Friday 15 March 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Betty Patterson
Registration: N4151S
MSN: D-9746
Total airframe hrs:1276 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anton Chico, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meade, KS (8K4)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON A VFR NO-FLIGHT-PLAN-FLIGHT FROM MEADE, KS, TO ALBURQUERQUE, NM, WHEN HE SAW A CLOUD BANK AHEAD. WHILE DIVERTING AROUND, HE FLEW INTO HAZE THAT BECAME CLOUDS. RECOVERY FROM STRONG DOWN AND UP DRAFTS DID SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO WINGS, TAIL AND FUSELAGE. PILOT FLEW AIRPLANE BACK TO SAFE LANDING IN MEADE, KS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA075

Location