Accident Cessna 305A N5291G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377554

Date:Thursday 14 March 1985
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5291G
MSN: 23413
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:1862 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sugar Loaf Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sugarloaf Key, FL (7X1
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE FAILED JUST AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE ACFT LANDED IN A FIELD NORTH OF THE ARPT, COLLIDED WITH TREES AND NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM SHOWS THAT THE ACFT MICRON FUEL FILTER WAS CONTAMINATED TO THE EXTENT THAT IT CAUSED INSUFFICIENT FUEL FLOW, RESULTING IN THE ENGINE FAILURE AT THE SUSTAINED TAKEOFF POWER SETTING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA119

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 1982 N5291G Peter Clume Greene 0 Sagaponack, NY sub
24 August 1984 N5291G Spadaro, Bart 0 East Moriches, NY sub
4 July 2016 N5291G Simmons Aviation Services Llc 0 Atlantic Ocean off Bonnet Shores, Narragansett Bay, RI sub
Ditching