Accident Cessna 152 N95627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377555

Date:Thursday 14 March 1985
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Freddy Perez
Registration: N95627
MSN: 15285944
Total airframe hrs:113 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES WHILE THE PLT WAS PRACTICING SLOW FLT ON A SOLO TRAINING FLT. THE PLT STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION FROM OUTSIDE TO THE ACFT INSTRUMENT PANEL AND FELT A JOLT. A FULL PWR RECOVERY TO LEVEL FLT WAS MADE AND THE ACFT RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE POINT. AFTER THE LANDING AND DURING POST FLT INSPECTION TREE LIMBS AND TREE LEAVES WERE FOUND IMBEDDED IN SECTIONS OF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA121

Location