Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7639P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377557

Date:Thursday 14 March 1985
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7639P
MSN: 24-2851
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zephyrhills, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zephyrhills, FL (KZPH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER & UPON MAKING HIS EMERG LANDING IN A PASTURE, THE ACFT STRUCK FENCE POSTS, SEPARATING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. INVESTIGATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK & NEGLIGIBLE FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 2020 N7639P Private 0 Nashville, TN sub
Heavy landing