Accident Cessna 152 N67399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377558

Date:Thursday 14 March 1985
Time:12:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Proflight, Inc.
Registration: N67399
MSN: 15281815
Total airframe hrs:2773 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235 L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwalk, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (KMLE)
Destination airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROACHING DES MOINES AIRPORT THE PLT RPTD TO APPROACH CONTROL OF ENG PROBLEMS AND WANTED TO KNOW WHAT AIRPORT WAS CLOSE FOR AN PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO LAND AT AN AIRSTRIP 3 MI EAST OF HIS PRESENT POSN. UNABLE TO LAND AT THE AIRSTRIP THE ACFT MADE A LANDING TO A FIELD WHERE IT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. INSPECTION OF THE ENG REVEALED A BROKEN CRANKSHAFT IDLER GEAR. FATIGUE PROGRESSION WAS EVIDENT ON THE FRACTURE SURFACES EXAMINED. ALSO NOTED WAS AN ELLIPTICAL DEFORMATION OF THE THREADED PORTION OF THE RETAINING BOLT BELOW THE BOLT HEAD. THIS DEFORMATION WAS OF THE SAME THICKNESS AS THE BOLTFLANGE AND LOCKNUT PLATE. VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE FRACTURE SURFACES GAVE NO EVIDENCE OF UNUSUAL CONTACT OR WEAR PATTERN PRIOR TO FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA071

Location