Accident Cessna 152 N95491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377559

Date:Thursday 14 March 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Lieu-air
Registration: N95491
MSN: 85904
Total airframe hrs:241 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Placerville, CA (KPVF)
Destination airport:Grass Valley, CA (017)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT SHE FLARED TOO LATE AND WAS TOO CLOSE TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE 50 FT WIDE RWY AT TOUCHDOWN. THE ACFT VEERED LEFT ON THE LNDG ROLL AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A SNOWBANK. THE PLT TRIED TO STEER OUT OF THE SNOWBANK BUT THE NOSE GEAR ALSO GOT INTO THE SNOW AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE SLIGHTLY DOWNHILL RWY WAS ICY AND THERE WAS A RIGHT X-WIND COMPONENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA172

Location