Accident Cessna 182P N76RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377560

Date:Thursday 14 March 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76RF
MSN: 18264735
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2035 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LDG WHEN THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED WIND GUSTS AND WAS BLOWN OFF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA123