Accident Cessna 150J N60649,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377564

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1985
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Jim Neuman
Registration: N60649
MSN: 15070477
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:8187 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDCU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ENG START THE ACFT ACCELERATED INTO TWO PARKED ACFT CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PLT STATED THAT THE TOE BRAKES WERE INEFFECTIVE. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE A PREEXISTING FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WHICH MAY HAVERENDERED THE BRAKES INOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA117