Accident Cessna 170B N2859C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377566

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1985
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2859C
MSN: 26402
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:1240 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Circle, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCRC)
Destination airport:Circle Hot Sprg, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF AT NIGHT FROM A SNOW COVERED RWY WITH NO RWY LIGHTS. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER THE ACFT LIFTED OFF, HE LOST VISUAL REFERENCES DUE TO THE DARKNESS. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE ACFT SETTLED INTO ALDERS, WILLOW BRUSH & DEEP SNOW & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED BEFORE COMING TO REST. REPORTEDLY, THERE WERE NO LIGHTS OR VISUAL REFERENCES BEYOND THE END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA055

Location