Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2965A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377568

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1985
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Desert Southwest Airlines
Registration: N2965A
MSN: 327940236
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1480 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fish Lake Valle, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cottonwood Land, AZ
Destination airport:Fish Lake Valle, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL THE ACFT VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK AN IRRIGATION SPRINKLING SYSTEM. THE OPERATOR DISCOVERED THAT THE VALVE STEM TO THE TIRE HAD BROKEN AND THE PLT HAD LANDED WITH A FLAT TIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA078

Location